April 28th, 2005

Serenity trailer via Torrent

For anyone who doesn't have it already, the full-quality 40MB version of the trailer is available as a torrent courtesy of demonoid.com. Get it at:

Collapse )

This is the version you would normally have to stream via iTunes. You'll still need a quicktime codec (Quicktime player/iTunes, VideoLan Client, or Quicktime Alternative) to play the file.

Enjoy!
FF:Wash What the Shit

(no subject)

Thought y'all would get a kick out of the Serenity trailer being in the top spot at Daypop.

For those wondering: The Daypop Top 40 is a list of links that are currently popular with webloggers from around the world.
chaos

Yeah, yeah - more trailer wonderings

Collapse )

I may have more later. I trust Joss, I do...but I saw a couple of things in the trailer that scare me (Earth, sound in space, etc.). I could be over-reacting, as I'm picky. Other things look and sound fabulous ("Oh God, Oh God, we're all gonna die?"; "It usually is."; "Let's go be bad guys." Simon 'releasing?' River; etc.). I'm really looking forward to this. I just hope it's been done right and hasn't been damaged by some numbskull capitalist morons somewhere.

Look at the activity in this group over the past 2 days. Wow. :-)

Hrm...I think that's it for now.
  • Current Mood
    anxious anxious
jayne

You'll look better in red.

I've been wanting to recreate the logo design from Jayne's t-shirt in War Stories, and, inspired by the screening next Thursday, I finally got around to doing it. I hope to get it printed on a red shirt this weekend so I can wear it Thursday. Geeky? Sure. But fun as hell.

Anyways, for any fans out there interested, I made a pdf of the graphic in case y'all want to make your own shirts. All I ask is if you repost it on any sites, just give me a little postback to my journal. Enjoy!

Collapse )
  • Current Mood
    good shiny

(no subject)

helloo! i just joined.
but don't worry -- i have a point.

first off, am *excited* over the trailer, of course.

secondly, did anyone notice that bernard (david krunholtz) from the 'santa clause' w/ tim allen was in the trailer??

just wondering, 'cause when i was little i really liked bernard.
but that was back in '94 and i always wondered where he went.

sorry if this had been brought up.